...

Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024 Announces Winners (UPDATED)

Crunchyroll Anime Awards

The Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024, which took place in Tokyo on March 2, 2024, announced the winners across numerous categories.

A record breaking 34 million votes were cast by global fans, with Argentina, Australia, Brazil, France, Germany, Great Britain, India, Mexico, Spain and the United States being some of the most engaged countries.

Anime fans from around the world have spoken and collectively, they cast more votes than in the history of the Anime Awards to crown the 2024 winners,” said Rahul Purini, President of Crunchyroll. “Anime is a powerful force, driving pop culture and connecting global fans and it is a privilege to celebrate and honor this dynamic artform.

Crunchyroll Anime Awards aims to recognize the outstanding achievements in Japanese animation, including honoring creators, musicians, and performances across streaming and theatrical platforms.

The winners that were announced are as follows:

Best Action Anime

Winner: Jujutsu Kaisen Season 2

Best Action Anime Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • ONE PIECE

“Must Protect At All Costs” Character

Winner: Anya Forger

Must Protect Character Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Anya Forger – SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • Hitori Gotoh (Bocchi) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Bojji – Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • Miri Unasaka – Buddy Daddies
  • Pochita – Chainsaw Man
  • Suletta Mercury – Mobile Suit Gundam the Witch from Mercury

Best New Series

Winner: Chainsaw Man

Best New Series Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK! 
  • Chainsaw Man 
  • Heavenly Delusion 
  • Hell’s Paradise 
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead 

Best Drama

Winner: Attack On Titan Final Season

Best Drama Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • My Happy Marriage
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • To Your Eternity Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Fantasy

Winner: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu No Yaiba – Swordsmith Village Arc

Best fantasy Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation Season 2
  • Ranking of Kings: The Treasure Chest of Courage
  • The Ancient Magus’ Bride SEASON 2

Best Ending Sequence

Winner: Akari – Soshi Sakiyama – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Ending Sequence Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominee:

  • Akari – Soshi Sakiyama – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Happiness of the Dead – Shiyui – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • HAWATARI NIOKU CENTI (2-hundred-million-centimeter-long blades) – MAXIMUM THE HORMONE – Chainsaw Man
  • Koi Kogare – milet × MAN WITH A MISSION – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Mephisto – QUEEN BEE – 【OSHI NO KO】
  • color – yama – SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2

Best Main Character

Winner: Monkey D. Luffy – ONE PIECE

Best Main Character Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Bocchi (Hitori Goto) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Denji – Chainsaw Man
  • Eren Jaeger – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Mob (Shigeo Kageyama) – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Monkey D. Luffy – ONE PIECE
  • Thorfinn – VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Cinematography

Winner: JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Cinematography Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Heavenly Delusion
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2

Best Voice Artist Performance – Latin Spanish

Winner: Emilio Treviño (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Anime Awards 17

Nominees:

  • Armando Corona Ibarrola (Muichiro Tokito) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Emilio Treviño (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Gerardo Ortega (Mash Burnedead) – MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • José Gilberto Vilchis (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Manuel Campuzano (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 lll
  • Nycolle González (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume

Best Supporting Character

Winner: Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Supporting Character Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Arataka Reigen – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Hange Zoe – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Kana Arima – 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Power – Chainsaw Man
  • Satoru Gojo – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Suguru Geto – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Voice Actor Performance – English

Winner: Ryan Colt Levy (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Anime Awards 16

Nominees:

  • Abby Trott (Nezuko Kamado) – Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Austin Tindle (Millions Knives) – TRIGUN STAMPEDE
  • Johnny Yong Bosch (Ichigo Kurosaki) – BLEACH: Thousand-Year Blood War – The Separation
  • Lexi Nieto (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-chan Is a Girl!
  • Marisa Duran (Sagiri Yamada Asaemon) – Hell’s Paradise
  • Ryan Colt Levy (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Best Voice Artist Performance – Japanese

Winner: Yuuichi Nakamura (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Anime Awards 19

Nominees:

  • Atsumi Tanezaki (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • Kikunosuke Toya (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Mayumi Tanaka (Monkey D. Luffy) – ONE PIECE
  • Yoshino Aoyama (Bocchi) – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Yuki Kaji (Eren Jaeger) – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Yuuichi Nakamura (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Comedy

Winner: SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2

Best Comedy Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Buddy Daddies
  • MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • URUSEIYATSURA
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Opening Sequence

Winner: Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Opening Sequence Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Idol – YOASOBI – 【OSHI NO KO】
  • innocent arrogance – BiSH – Heavenly Delusion
  • KICK BACK – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man
  • Song of the Dead – KANA-BOON – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead
  • Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK  – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Voice Artist Perfomance- French

Winner: Martial Le Minoux (Suguru Geto) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Anime Awards 11

Nominees:

  • Levanah Solomon (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume
  • Lilly Caruso (Aqua) – KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!
  • Martial Le Minoux (Suguru Geto) – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Martin Faliu (Aqua) – 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Yoan Sover (Gabimaru) – Hell’s Paradise: Jigokuraku
  • Zina Khakhoulia (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Best Voice Artist Performance – Italian

Winner: Mosè Singh (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Anime Awards 8

Nominees:

  • Alessio De Filippis (Kirito) – Sword Art Online the Movie -Progressive- Scherzo of Deep Night
  • Benedetta Ponticelli (Makima) – Chainsaw Man
  • Diego Baldoin (Takenori Akagi) – THE FIRST SLAM DUNK
  • Federica Simonelli (UTA) – One Piece Film Red
  • Max Di Benedetto (Boxxo) – Reborn as a Vending Machine, I Now Wander the Dungeon
  • Mosè Singh (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Best Voice Artist Performance – Arabic 

Winner: Taleb Alrefai (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. STONE

Anime Awards 12

Nominees:

  • Basil Alrefai (Vegeta) – Dragon Ball Super
  • Hiba Snobar (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 1
  • Mohammad Dal’o (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100
  • Ra’fat Bazo (Son Goku) – Dragon Ball Super
  • Rosie Yaziji (Rimuru Tempest) – That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime Season 1
  • Taleb Alrefai (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. STONE

Best Voice Actor Performance – Brazilian Portuguese

Winner: Léo Rabelo (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN

Anime Awards 15

Nominees:

  • Amanda Brigido (Tomo Aizawa) – Tomo-chan Is a Girl!
  • Erick Bougleux (Kazuma) – KONOSUBA -God’s blessing on this wonderful world!- Legend of Crimson
  • Guilherme Briggs (Brook) – One Piece
  • Léo Rabelo (Satoru Gojo) – JUJUTSU KAISEN
  • Luisa Viotti (Makima) – Chainsaw Man
  • Vágner Fagundes (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 III

Best Voice Artist Performance – German

Winner: Franziska Trunte (Power) – Chainsaw Man

Anime Awards 18

Nominees:

  • Emilia Raschewski (Suzume Iwato) – Suzume
  • Franciska Friede (Chise Hatori) – The Ancient Magus’ Bride
  • Franziska Trunte (Power) – Chainsaw Man
  • Pascal Breuer (Arataka Reigen) – Mob Psycho 100 III
  • Patrick Baehr (Gen Asagiri) – Dr.STONE New World
  • Patrick Keller (Akira Tendou) – Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Voice Artist Performance – Castilian Spanish

Winner: Joel Gómez Jimenez (Denji) – Chainsaw Man

Anime Awards 32

Nominees:

  • David Brau (Senku Ishigami) – Dr. STONE New World
  • David Flores (Dot Barrett) – MASHLE: MAGIC AND MUSCLES
  • Joel Gómez Jimenez (Denji) – Chainsaw Man
  • Majo Montesinos Guzmán (Anya Forger) – SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2
  • María Luisa Marciel (Power) – Chainsaw Man
  • Marta Moreno (UTA) – One Piece Film Red

Best Original Anime

Winner: Buddy Daddies

Best Original Anime Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Akiba Maid War
  • BIRDIE WING -Golf Girls’ Story- Season2
  • Buddy Daddies
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch From Mercury
  • THE MARGINAL SERVICE

Best Character Design

Winner: JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Character Design Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

Best Animation

Winner: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Best Animation Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Mob Psycho 100 III
  • TRIGUN STAMPEDE

Best Continuing Series 

Winner: ONE PIECE

Best Continuing Series Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan (Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1)
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc) 
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN (JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2) 
  • ONE PIECE 
  • SPY x FAMILY (SPY x FAMILY Season 1 Cour 2)
  • VINLAND SAGA (VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2) 

Best Art Director

Winner: Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc

Best Art Director Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • Hell’s Paradise
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead

Best Romance

Winner: Horimiya: The Missing Pieces

Best Romance Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Happy Marriage
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer
  • Tomo-chan Is a Girl!

Best Slice of Life Anime

Winner: BOCCHI THE ROCK!

Best Slice of Life Anime Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Do It Yourself!!
  • Horimiya: The Missing Pieces
  • Insomniacs after school
  • My Love Story with Yamada-kun at Lv999
  • Skip and Loafer

Best Score 

Winner: Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1

Anime Awards 27

Nominees:

  • Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • Suzume

Best Anime Song

Winner: Idol – YOASOBI – 【OSHI NO KO】

Best Anime Song Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Idol – YOASOBI – 【OSHI NO KO】
  • KICK BACK – Kenshi Yonezu – Chainsaw Man
  • Seisyun Complex – Kessoku Band – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Suzume – RADWIMPS feat. toaka – Suzume
  • Where Our Blue Is –– Tatsuya Kitani – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • WORK – Ringo Sheena and millennium parade – Hell’s Paradise

Best Film

Winner: Suzume

Best Film Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Black Clover: Sword of the Wizard King 
  • BLUE GIANT 
  • Kaguya-sama: Love Is War -The First Kiss That Never Ends-
  • PSYCHO-PASS: Providence
  • Suzume
  • THE FIRST SLAM DUNK

Best Director

Winners: Shota Goshozono – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2

Best Director Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • Yuichiro Hayashi – Attack on Titan Final Season THE FINAL CHAPTERS Special 1
  • Keiichiro Saito – BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Ryu Nakayama – Chainsaw Man
  • Hirotaka Mori – Heavenly Delusion
  • Shota Goshozono – JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2
  • Daisuke Hiramaki – 【OSHI NO KO】

Anime of the Year

Winner: JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2 

Anime of the Year Crunchyroll Anime Awards 2024

Nominees:

  • BOCCHI THE ROCK!
  • Chainsaw Man 
  • Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba Swordsmith Village Arc 
  • JUJUTSU KAISEN Season 2 
  • 【OSHI NO KO】
  • VINLAND SAGA SEASON 2 

Leave a Reply